Lead Information

Lead Information


Lead and Copper Update!

July 1, 2020

The City of Oak Park would like to thank the residents for their combined efforts to replace the private lead service lines throughout the city. Last September, our lead and copper sampling program resulted in a small number of homes with a lead action level exceedance.  As a result, the city had an open house to inform the residents and hand out water filters to those who qualified. We also mailed information flyers and administered an extensive in-home inspection program to determine a resident's private service line material. Well over 1,000 residents invited us into their homes to inspect their water line. These inspections assisted the city in finding over 100 residents with a private lead service line. Staff worked diligently to hire a qualified contractor to begin these replacements for our residents, free of charge. Earlier this year, we completed the replacement of all of these private lead service lines, except for two vacant bank-owned homes. In June, we sampled 60 households to determine the lead levels since the conclusion of the individual lead service replacements. We are proud to report that no homes tested above the state-mandated lead action level. There is a vast reduction to the standards that originated from our 2019 sampling program. This work would not have been possible without your help.  

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to reach out to us.

David DeCoster
Deputy Director of Public Works / Director of Facilities
Department of Public Works
City of Oak Park
10600 Capital Avenue
Oak Park, MI 48237
Direct: (248) 691-7465
Fax: (248) 691-7168

www.oakparkmi.gov

Releases

November 27, 2019 Oak Park Public Education Piece

View PDF here.

October 21, 2019 Oak Park/EGLE Joint Public Advisory
*This public advisory was made after receiving our action plan from the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE). 

View PDF here.

October 14, 2019 Oak Park Public Announcement
*This public announcement was made prior to receiving our action plan from the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE).

View PDF here.



Water Filters

If your household has a child or pregnant woman and are not able to afford the cost of a lead filter, the Oakland County Health Department will continue to provide a free lead filter, at no cost, to those who qualify. See below for pick up locations:

North Oakland Health Center (Map)
1200 N Telegraph
Bldg 34 East
Pontiac, MI 48341
Phone: 248-858-1280
Hours: 8:30am - 5:00pm

South Oakland Health Center (Map)
27725 Greenfield Road
Southfield, MI 48076
Phone: 248-424-7000
Hours: 8:30am - 5:00pm

Free Filter Qualifications



Useful Information

If you are interested in learning more about our drinking water, Oak Park’s annual water quality report is mailed to all Oak Park residents annually in our quarterly magazine, and can also be found online on the City’s website at www.bit.ly/OakParkWaterQuality.

If you are interested in testing your water yourself, please select a state-certified laboratory. A list of state-certified labs can be found at this link.

Anyone with health-related questions can contact the Oakland County Nurse-On-Call. The Nurse-On-Call hotline offers information about health and related resources. Calls are answered by Oakland County Health Division Public Health Nurses Monday through Friday, from 8:30am to 5:00pm. You can contact the nurse-on-call by calling (800) 848-5533 or via email at noc@oakgov.com.

Additional information regarding the new regulations and lead safety can be found on the EGLE website at: www.michigan.gov/deqleadpublicadvisory or www.michigan.gov/MILeadSafe.



Helpful Links

Oak Park Public Education Piece

Lead in Water - Know the Facts


Lead Poisoning - Know the Facts

Adult Exposure to Lead

Older Adults Exposure to Lead

Pregnant and Nursing Mothers Exposure to Lead

Child Exposure to Lead

Create a Lead Safe Home

Cleaning Your Aerator

Well Fed Means Less Lead